Home / Hollywood / 59th Grammy Awards: Complete nomination list

59th Grammy Awards: Complete nomination list

GeNeRAL FIeLD
Album Of The Yr:
25 — Adele
Lemonade — Beyonce
Function — Justin Bieber
Views — Drake
A Sailor’s Information To earth — Sturgill Simpson

File Of The Yr:
‘Hey’ — Adele
‘Formation’ — Beyonce
‘7 Years’ — Lukas Graham
‘Work’ — Rihanna That includes Drake
‘Harassed Out’ — Twenty One Pilots

Track Of The 12 months:
‘Formation’ — Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyonce Knowles & Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyonce)
‘Good day’ — Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)
‘I Took A Capsule In Ibiza’ — Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)
‘Love Your self’ — Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)
‘7 Years’ — Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten Pilegaard & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham)

Finest New Artist:
Kelsea Ballerini
The Chainsmokers
Likelihood The Rapper
Maren Morris
Anderson .Paak

POP FIeLD
Finest Pop Vocal Album:
25 — Adele
Goal — Justin Bieber
Harmful Lady — Ariana Grande
Assured — Demi Lovato
This Is Appearing — Sia

Greatest Pop Solo Efficiency:
‘Good day’ — Adele
‘Maintain Up’ — Beyonce
‘Love Your self’ — Justin Bieber
‘Piece By Piece (Idol Model)’ — Kelly Clarkson
‘Harmful Girl’ — Ariana Grande

Finest Pop Duo/Group Efficiency:
‘Nearer’ — The Chainsmokers That includes Halsey
‘7 Years’ — Lukas Graham
‘Work’ — Rihanna That includes Drake
‘Low cost Thrills’ — Sia That includes Sean Paul
‘Burdened Out’ — Twenty One Pilots

Finest Conventional Pop Vocal Album:
Cinema — Andrea Bocelli
Fallen Angels — Bob Dylan
Levels Dwell — Josh Groban
Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin — Willie Nelson
encore: Film Companions Sing Broadway — Barbra Streisand

DANCe/eLeCTRONIC MUSIC FIeLD
Greatest Dance Recording:
‘Tearing Me Up’ — Bob Moses
‘Do not Let Me Down’ — The Chainsmokers That includes Daya
‘By no means Be Like You’ — Flume That includes Kai
‘Rinse & Repeat’ — Riton That includes Kah-Lo
‘Drinkee’ — Sofi Tukker

Greatest Dance/digital Album:
Pores and skin — Flume
electronica 1: The Time Machine — Jean-Michel Jarre
epoch — Tycho
Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future — Underworld
Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII — Louie Vega

CONTeMPORARY INSTRUMeNTAL MUSIC FIeLD
Finest Modern Instrumental Album:
Human Nature — Herb Alpert
When You Want Upon a Star — Invoice Frisell
Manner Again Residence: Stay From Rochester, NY — Steve Gadd Band
Unpsoken — Chuck Loeb
Culcha Vulcha — Snarky Pet

ROCK FIeLD
Finest Rock Efficiency:
‘Joe (Dwell From Austin Metropolis Limits)’ — Alabama Shakes
‘Do not Damage Your self’ — Beyoncé That includes Jack White
‘Blackstar’ — David Bowie
‘The Sound Of Silence’ — Disturbed
‘Heathens’ — Twenty One Pilots

Greatest Metallic Efficiency:
‘Shock Me’ — Baroness
‘Slivera’ — Gojira
‘Rotting in Useless’ — Korn
‘Dystopia’ — Megadeth
‘The Value Is Fallacious’ — Periphery

Greatest Rock Track:
‘Blackstar’ — David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)
‘Burn the Witch’ —Radiohead, songwriters (Radiohead)
‘Hardwired’ — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica
‘Heathens’ — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
‘My Identify Is Human’ — Wealthy Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Extremely Suspect)

Greatest Rock Album:
California — Blink-182
Inform Me I am Fairly — Cage The elephant
Magma — Gojira
Demise Of A Bachelor — Panic! At The Disco
Weezer — Weezer

ALTeRNATIVe FIeLD
Greatest Different Music Album:
22, A Million — Bon Iver
Blackstar — David Bowie
The Hope Six Demolition Challenge — PJ Harvey
Submit Pop Melancholy — Iggy Pop
A Moon Formed Pool — Radiohead

R&B FIeLD
Finest R&B Efficiency:
‘Turnin’ Me Up’ — BJ The Chicago Child
‘Permission’ — Ro James
‘I Do’ — Musiq Soulchild
‘Wanted Me’ — Rihanna
‘Cranes within the Sky’ — Solange

Greatest Conventional R&B Efficiency:
‘The Three Of Me’ — William Bell
‘Lady’s World’ — BJ The Chicago Child
‘Sleeping With The One I Love’ — Fantasia
‘Angel’ — Lalah Hathaway
‘Cannot Wait’ — Jill Scott

Finest R&B Music:
‘Come and See Me’ — J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (PartyNextDoor That includes Drake)
‘trade’ — Michael Hernandez & Bryson Tiller, songwriters (Bryson Tiller)
‘Kiss It Higher’ — Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass & Natalia Noemi, songwriters (Rihanna)
‘Lake By the Ocean’ — Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)
‘Luv’ — Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson, songwriters (Tory Lanez)

Finest City Modern Album:
Lemonade — Beyonce
Ology — Gallant
We Are King — KING
Malibu — Anderson .Paak
Anti — Rihanna

Finest R&B Album:
In My Thoughts — BJ The Chicago Child
Lalah Hathaway Stay — Lalah Hathaway
Velvet Portraits — Terrace Martin
Therapeutic Season — Mint Situation
Smoove Jones — Mya

RAP FIeLD
Greatest Rap Efficiency:
‘No Drawback’ — Probability The Rapper That includes Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz
‘Panda’ —Desiigner
‘Pop Type’ — Drake That includes The Throne
‘All The Manner Up’ — Fats Joe & Remy Ma That includes French Montana & Infared
‘That Half’ — ScHoolboy Q That includes Kanye West

Finest Rap/Sung Efficiency:
‘Freedom’ — Beyoncé That includes Kendrick Lamar
‘Hotline Bling’ — Drake
‘Broccoli’ — D.R.A.M. That includes Lil Yachty
‘Ultralight Beam’ — Kanye West That includes Probability The Rapper, Kelly Value, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream
‘Well-known’ — Kanye West That includes Rihanna

Greatest Rap Music:
‘All The Means Up’ — Joseph Cartagena, edward Davadi, Shandel Inexperienced, Karim Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie & Marcello Valenzano, songwriters (Fats Joe & Remy Ma That includes French Montana & Infared)
‘Well-known’ — Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West & Cydel Younger, songwriters (Kanye West That includes Rihanna)
‘Hotline Bling’ — Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)
‘No Drawback’ — Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter & Tauheed epps, songwriters (Probability The Rapper That includes Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz)
‘Ultralight Beam’ — Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Worth, Nico ‘Donnie Trumpet’ Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West & Cydel Younger, songwriters (Kanye West That includes Likelihood The Rapper, Kelly Worth, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream)

Greatest Rap Album:
Coloring Guide — Probability The Rapper
And the Nameless No person — De La Soul
Main Key — DJ Khaled
Views — Drake
Clean Face LP — ScHoolboy Q
The Lifetime of Pablo — Kanye West

COUNTRY FIeLD
Greatest Nation Solo Efficiency:
‘Love Can Go To Hell’ — Brandy Clark
‘Vice’ — Miranda Lambert
‘My Church’ — Maren Morris
‘Church Bells’ — Carrie Underwood
‘Blue Ain’t Your Coloration’ — Keith City

Finest Nation Duo/Group Efficiency:
‘Totally different for Women’ — Dierks Bentley That includes elle King
’21 Summer season’ — Brothers Osborne
‘Setting The World On Fireplace’ — Kenny Chesney & P!nk
‘Jolene’ — Pentatonix That includes Dolly Parton
‘Suppose Of You’ — Chris Younger With Cassadee Pope

Greatest Nation Tune:
‘Blue Ain’t Your Colour’ — Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen, songwriters (Keith City)
‘Die A Blissful Man’ — Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)
‘Humble and Sort’ — Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)
‘My Church’ — busbee & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris)
‘Vice’ — Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Finest Nation Album:
Massive Day In A Small City — Brandy Clark
Full Circle — Loretta Lynn
Hero — Maren Morris
A Sailor’s Information To earth — Sturgill Simpson
Ripcord — Keith City

NeW AGe FIeLD
Finest New Age Album:
Orogen — John Burke
Darkish Sky Island — enya
Inside Ardour — Peter Kater & Tina Guo
Rosetta — Vangelis
White Solar II — White Solar

JAZZ FIeLD
Finest Improvised Jazz Solo:
‘Countdown’ — Joey Alexander, soloist
‘In Motion’ — Ravi Coltrane, soloist
‘We See’ — Fred Hersch, soloist
‘I Focus On You’ — Brad Mehldau, soloist
‘I am So Lonesome I Might Cry’ — John Scofield, soloist

Finest Jazz Vocal Album:
Sound Of Pink — Rene Marie
Upward Spiral — Branford Marsalis Quartet With Particular Visitor Kurt elling
Take Me To The Alley — Gregory Porter
Harlem On My Thoughts — Catherine Russell
The Sting Variations — The Tierney Sutton Band

Finest Jazz Instrumental Album:
Ebook of Instinct — Kenny Barron Trio
Dr. Um — Peter erskine
Sunday Evening At The Vanguard — The Fred Hersch Trio
Nearness — Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau
Nation For Previous Males — John Scofield

Greatest Massive Jazz ensemble Album:
Actual enemies — Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
Presents Monk’estra, Vol. 1 — John Beasley
Kaleidoscope eyes: Music of the Beatles — John Daversa
All L.A. Band — Bob Mintzer
Presidential Suite: eight Variations On Freedom — Ted Nash Massive Band

Finest Latin Jazz Album:
entre Colegas — Andy González
Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective On The Music Of Woody Shaw — Brian Lynch & Varied Artists
Canto America — Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta
30 – Trio Da Paz
Tribute To Irakere: Dwell In Marciac — Chucho Valdés

GOSPeL/CONTeMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIeLD
Greatest Gospel Efficiency/Music:
‘It is Alright, It is OK’ — Shirley Caesar That includes Anthony Hamilton; Stanley Brown & Courtney Rumble, songwriters
‘You are Greater [Live]’ — Jekalyn Carr; Allundria Carr, songwriter
‘Made A Method [Live]’ — Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
‘God Gives’ — Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
‘Higher’ — Hezekiah Walker; Jason Clayborn, Gabriel Hatcher & Hezekiah Walker, songwriters

Finest Up to date Christian Music Efficiency/Track:
‘Belief In You’ — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Michael Farren & Paul Mabury, songwriters
‘Priceless’ — For King & Nation; Benjamin Backus, Seth Mosley, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
‘King of the World’ — Natalie Grant; Natalie Grant, Becca Mizell & Samuel Mizell, songwriters
‘Thy Will’ — Hillary Scott & The Scott Household; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & emily Weisband, songwriters Monitor from: Love Stays
‘Chain Breaker’ — Zach Williams; Mia Fieldes, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

Greatest Gospel Album:
Pay attention —Tim Bowman Jr.
Fill This Home — Shirley Caesar
A Worshipper’s Coronary heart [Live] —Todd Dulaney
Shedding My Faith — Kirk Franklin
Exhibit [Live] —William Murphy

Greatest Up to date Christian Music Album:
Poets & Saints — All Sons & Daughters
American Prodigal — Crowder
Be One — Natalie Grant
Youth Revival [Live] — Hillsong Younger & Free
Love Stays — Hillary Scott & The Scott Household

Finest Roots Gospel Album:
Higher Collectively — Gaither Vocal Band
Nature’s Symphony In 432 — The Isaacs
Hymns — Joey+Rory
Hymns And Songs Of Inspiration — Gordon Mote
God Do not ever Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson — (Varied Artists)

LATIN FIeLD
Finest Latin Pop Album:
Un Besito Mas — Jesse & Pleasure
Ilusión — Gaby Moreno
Similares — Laura Pausini
Seguir Latiendo — Sanalejo
Buena Vida — Diego Torres

Greatest Latin Rock, City or Different Album:
iLevitable — ile
L.H.O.N. (La Humanidad O Nosotros) — Illya Kuryaki & The Valderamas
Buenaventura — La Santa Cecilia
Los Rakas — Los Rakas
Amor Supremo — Carla Morrison

Greatest Regional Mexican Music Album (Together with Tejano):
Raíces — Banda el Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
Hecho A Mano — Joss Favela
Un Azteca en el Azteca, Vol. 1 (en Vivo) — Vicente Fernández
Generación Maquinaria est. 2006 — La Maquinaria Norteña
Tributo A Joan Sebastian Y Rigoberto Alfaro — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

Finest Tropical Latin Album:
Conexión — Fonseca
La Fantasia Homenaje A Juan Formell — Formell Y Los Van Van
35 Aniversario — Grupo Area of interest
La Sonora Santanera en Su 60 Aniversario — La Sonora Santanera
Donde están? — Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo

AMeRICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIeLD
Greatest American Roots Efficiency:
‘Ain’t No Man’ — The Avett Brothers
‘Mom’s Youngsters Have A Arduous Time’ — Blind Boys Of Alabama
‘Manufacturing facility Woman’ — Rhiannon Giddens
‘Home Of Mercy’ — Sarah Jarosz
‘Wreck You’ — Lori McKenna

Finest American Roots Track:
‘Alabama At Night time’ — Robbie Fulks, songwriter (Robbie Fulks)
‘Metropolis Lights’ — Jack White, songwriter (Jack White)
‘Gulfstream’ — eric Adcock & Roddie Romero, songwriters (Roddie Romero And The Hub Metropolis All-Stars)
‘Child Sister’ — Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)
‘Wreck You’ — Lori McKenna & Felix McTeigue, songwriters (Lori McKenna)

Greatest Americana Album:
True Unhappiness — The Avett Brothers
This Is The place I Dwell — William Bell
The Cedar Creek Periods — Kris Kristofferson
The Chicken & The Rifle — Lori McKenna
Child Sister — The Time Jumpers

Greatest Bluegrass Album:
Authentic Conventional — Blue Freeway
Burden Bearer — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
The Hazel Classes — Laurie Lewis & The Proper Fingers
North And South — Claire Lynch
Coming Residence — O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor

Finest Conventional Blues Album:
Cannot Shake The Feeling — Lurrie Bell
Dwell At The Greek Theatre — Joe Bonamassa
Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger’s Songbook: Volumes I & II) — Luther Dickinson
The Soul of Jimmie Rodgers — Vasti Jackson
Porcupine Meat — Bobby Rush

Greatest Modern Blues Album:
The Final Days Of Oakland — Implausible Negrito
Love Wins Once more — Janiva Magness
Bloodline — Kenny Neal
Give It Again To You — The File Firm
everyone Desires A Piece — Joe Louis Walker

Finest Folks Album:
Silver Skies Blue — Judy Collins & Ari Hest
Upland Tales — Robbie Fulks
Manufacturing facility Lady — Rhiannon Giddens
Weighted Thoughts — Sierra Hull
Undercurrent — Sarah Jarosz

Greatest Regional Roots Music Album:
Damaged Promised Land — Barry Jean Ancelet & Sam Broussard
It is A Cree Factor — Northern Cree
e Walea — Kalani Pe’a
Gulfstream — Roddie Romero And The Hub Metropolis All-Stars
I Wanna Sing Proper: Rediscovering Lomax In The evangeline Nation — (Numerous Artists)

ReGGAe FIeLD
Finest Reggae Album:
Sly & Robbie Presents… Reggae For Her – Devin Di Dakta & J.L
Rose Petals — J Boog
Ziggy Marley — Ziggy Marley
eternal — Raging Fyah
Falling Into Place — Rebelution
Soja: Dwell In Virginia — Soja

WORLD MUSIC FIeLD
Greatest World Music Album:
Future — Celtic Girl
Strolling In The Footsteps Of Our Fathers — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Sing Me Residence — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Highway ensemble
Land Of Gold — Anoushka Shankar
Dois Amigos, Um Seculo De Música: Multishow Stay — Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil

CHILDReN’S FIeLD
Finest Youngsters’s Album:
explorer Of The World — Frances england
Infinity Plus One — Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
Novelties — Recess Monkey
Press Play — Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Might
Saddle Up — The Okee Dokee Brothers

SPOKeN WORD FIeLD
Greatest Spoken Phrase Album (Consists of Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):
The Woman With The Decrease Again Tattoo — Amy Schumer
In Such Good Firm: eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Enjoyable In The Sandbox — Carol Burnett
M Prepare — Patti Smith
Beneath The Huge Black Solar: A Private Historical past Of L.A.Punk (John Doe With Tom DeSavia)— (Numerous Artists)
Untrue Music & Disappearing Ink — elvis Costello

COMeDY FIeLD
Greatest Comedy Album:
…America…Nice… — David Cross
American Fantasy — Margaret Cho
Boysih Woman Interrupted — Tig Notaro
Dwell At The Apollo — Amy Schumer
Speaking For Clapping — Patton Oswalt

MUSICAL THeATeR
Greatest Musical Theater Album:
Brilliant Star — Carmen Cusack, principal soloist; Jay Alix, Peter Asher & Una Jackman, producers; Steve Martin, composer; edie Brickell, composer & lyricist (Authentic Broadway Forged)
The Colour Purple — Cynthia erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Solid)
Fiddler On The Roof — Danny Burstein, principal soloist; Louise Gund, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Jerry Bock, composer; Sheldon Harnick, lyricist) (2016 Broadway Forged)
Kinky Boots — Killian Donnelly & Matt Henry, principal soloists; Sammy James, Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers (Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist) (Unique West finish Solid)
Waitress — Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Neal Avron, Sara Bareilles & Nadia DiGiallonardo, producers; Sara Bareilles, composer & lyricist (Unique Broadway Solid)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MeDIA FIeLD
Finest Compilation Soundtrack For Visible Media:
Amy — (Numerous Artists)
Miles Forward — Miles Davis & Varied Artists)
Straight Outta Compton — (Numerous Artists)
Suicide Squad (Collector’s version) — (Numerous Artists)
Vinyl: The necessities Season 1 — (Varied Artists)

Finest Rating Soundtrack For Visible Media:
Bridge of Spies — Thomas Newman, composer
Quentin Tarantino’s The Hateful eight — ennio Morricone, composer
The Revenant — Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers
Star Wars: The Drive Awakens — John Williams, composer
Stranger Issues Quantity 1 — Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers
Stranger Issues Quantity 2 — Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers

Greatest Tune Written For Visible Media:
‘Cannot Cease The Feeling!’ — Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar), Observe from: Trolls
‘Heathens’ — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots), Observe from: Suicide Squad
‘Simply Like Hearth’ — Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (P!nk), Monitor from: Alice By The Trying Glass
‘Purple Lamborghini’ — Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex & Rick Ross), Monitor from: Suicide Squad
‘Attempt all the pieces’ — Mikkel S. eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira), Monitor from: Zootopia
‘The Veil’ — Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel), Observe from: Snowden

COMPOSING/ARRANGING FIeLD
Greatest Instrumental Composition:
‘Bridge of Spies (finish Title)’ — Thomas Newman, composer (Thomas Newman)
‘The costly Prepare Set (An epic Sarahnade For Massive Band)’ — Tim Davies, composer (Tim Davies Massive Band)
‘Movement’ — Alan Ferber, composer (Alan Ferber Nonet)
‘L’Ultima Diligenza Di Pink Rock – Verisione Integrale’ — ennio Morricone, composer (ennio Morricone)
‘Spoken At Midnight’ — Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Huge Band)

Finest Association, Instrumental or A Cappella:
‘Ask Me Now’ — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
‘Good ‘Swing’ Wenceslas’ — Sammy Nestico, arranger (The Rely Basie Orchestra)
‘Linus & Lucy’ — Christian Jacob, arranger (The Phil Norman Tentet)
‘Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds’ — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa)
‘We Three Kings’ — Ted Nash, arranger (Jazz At Lincoln Middle Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis)
‘You And I’ — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Finest Association, Devices and Vocals:
‘Do You Hear What I Hear?’ — Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Huge Phat Band That includes Take 6)
‘Do You Need To Know A Secret’ — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa That includes Renee Olstead)
‘Flintstones’ — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
‘I am A Idiot To Need You’ — Alan Broadbent, arranger (Kristin Chenoweth)
‘Someplace (Soiled Blvd) (prolonged Model)’ — Billy Childs & Larry Klein, arrangers (Lang Lang That includes Lisa Fischer & Jeffrey Wright)

PACKAGe FIeLD
Finest Recording Bundle:
Anti (Deluxe version) — Ciarra Pardo & Robyn Fenty, artwork administrators (Rihanna)
Blackstar — Jonathan Barnbrook, artwork director (David Bowie)
Human Efficiency — Andrew Savage, artwork director (Parquet Courts)
Sundown Motel — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, artwork administrators (Reckless Kelly)
22, A Million — eric Timothy Carlson, artwork director (Bon Iver)

Greatest Boxed Or Particular Restricted version Bundle:
edith Piaf 1915-2015 — Gérard Lo Monaco, artwork director (edith Piaf)
401 Days — Jonathan Dagan & Mathias Høst Normark, artwork administrators (J.Views)
I Like It When You Sleep, For You Are So Lovely But So Unaware Of It — Samuel Burgess-Johnson & Matthew Healy, artwork administrators (The 1975)
Paper Wheels (Deluxe Restricted version) — Matt Taylor, artwork director (Trey Anastasio)
Tug of Conflict (Deluxe version) — Simon earith & James Musgrave, artwork administrators (Paul McCartney)

NOTeS FIeLD
Finest Album Notes:
The Full Monument & Columbia Albums Assortment — Mikal Gilmore, album notes author (Kris Kristofferson)
The Knoxville Periods, 1929-1930: Knox County Stomp — Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Numerous Artists)
Ork Information: New York, New York — Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, album notes writers (Numerous Artists)
Sissle And Blake Sing Shuffle Alongside — Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)
Waxing The Gospel: Mass evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1990 — Richard Martin, album notes author (Numerous Artists)

HISTORICAL FIeLD
Finest Historic Album:
The Innovative 1965-1966: The Bootleg Sequence, Vol. 12 (Collector’s version) — Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan)
Music Of Morocco From The Library Of Congress: Recorded By Paul Bowles, 1959 —April G. Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter, Invoice Nowlin & Philip D. Schuyler, compilation producers; Rick Fisher & Michael Graves, mastering engineers (Numerous Artists)
Ork Data: New York, New York — Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Numerous Artists)
Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Dwell Recordings 1966-1983 — Bernard Horowitz, Andreas Okay. Meyer & Robert Russ, compilation producers; Andreas Okay. Meyer & Jeanne Montalvo, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
Waxing The Gospel: Mass evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890 – 1900 — Michael Devecka, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Michael Devecka, David Giovannoni, Michael Khanchalian & Richard Martin, mastering engineers (Numerous Artists)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIeLD
Greatest engineered Album, Non-Classical:
Are You Severe — Tchad Blake & David Boucher, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Andrew Chicken)
Blackstar — David Bowie, Tom elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony
Dig In Deep — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (Bonnie Raitt)
Hit N Run Part Two — Booker T., Dylan Dresdow, Chris James, Prince & Justin Stanley, engineers; Dylan Dresdow, mastering engineer (Prince)
Undercurrent — Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Sarah Jarosz)

Producer Of The 12 months, Non-Classical:
Benny Blanco
Greg Kurstin
Max Martin
Nineteen85
Ricky Reed

Greatest Remixed Recording:
‘Cali Coast (Psionics Remix)’ — Josh Williams, remixer (Soul Pacific)
‘Heavy Star Movin’ (staRo Remix)’ — staRo, remixer (The Silver Lake Refrain)
‘Nineteen Hundred eighty-5 (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix)’ — Timo Maas & James Teej, remixers (Paul McCartney & Wings)
‘Solely’ (Kaskade X Lipless Remix)— Ryan Raddon, remixer (Ry X)
‘Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix)’ — André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)
‘Large Open (Joe Goddard Remix)’ — Joe Goddard, remixer (The Chemical Brothers)

SURROUND SOUND FIeLD
Greatest Encompass Sound Album:
Dutilleux: Sur La Mee Accord; Les Citations; Mystere De L’On the spot & Timbres, espace, Mouvement — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, encompass combine engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, encompass mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, encompass producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Johnson: Contemplating Matthew Shephard — Brad Michel, encompass combine engineer; Brad Michel, encompass mastering engineer; Robina G. Younger, encompass producer (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare)
Maja S.Okay. Ratkje: And Sing … — Morten Lindberg, encompass combine engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass producer (Maja S.Okay. Ratkje, Cikada & Oslo Sinfonietta)
Primus & The Chocolate Manufacturing unit — Les Claypool, encompass combine engineer; Stephen Marcussen, encompass mastering engineer; Les Claypool, encompass producer (Primus)
Reflections — Morten Lindberg, encompass combine engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass producer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIeLD
Finest engineered Album, Classical:
Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles — Mark Donahue & Fred Vogler, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Refrain & Orchestra)
Dutilleux: Sur La Mee Accord; Les Citations; Mystere De L’Immediate & Timbres, espace, Mouvement — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Reflections — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)
Shadow of Sirius — Silas Brown & David Frost, engineers; Silas Brown,
Shostakovich: Below Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, eight & 9 — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of the Yr, Classical:
Blanton Alspaugh
David Frost
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Judith Sherman
Robina G. Younger

CLASSICAL FIeLD
Finest Orchestral Discipline:
Bates: Works For Orchestra — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
Ibert: Orchestral Works — Neeme Järvi, conductor (Orchestre De La Suisse Romande)
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Main, Op. one hundred — Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies three & four; Prospero’s Rooms — Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)
Shostakovich: Underneath Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, eight & 9 — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Finest Opera Recording:
Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles — James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Refrain)
Handel: Giulio Cesare — Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli, Philippe Jaroussky, Andreas Scholl & Anne-Sofie von Otter; Samuel Theis, producer (Il Giardino Armonico)
Higdon: Chilly Mountain — Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris; elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program For Singers) Mozart: Le Nozze De Figaro — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni & Sonya Yoncheva; Daniel Zalay, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of europe; Vocalensemble Rastatt)
Szymanowski: Król Roger — Antonio Pappano, conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecień & Saimir Pirgu; Jonathan Allen, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera Home; Royal Opera Refrain)

Finest Choral Efficiency:
Himmerland — elisabeth Holte, conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie & Matilda Sterby; Inger-Lise Ulsrud; Uranienborg Vokalensemble)
Janáček: Glagolitic Mass — edward Gardner, conductor; HaÌŠkon Matti Skrede, refrain grasp (Susan Bickley, Gábor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak & Stuart Skelton; Thomas Trotter; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Choir Of Collegium Musicum & edvard Grieg Kor)
Lloyd: Bonhoeffer — Donald Nally, conductor (Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris & Thomas Mesa; The Crossing)
Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Quantity 1 — Krzystof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)
Steinberg: Ardour Week — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

Greatest Chamber Music/Small ensemble Efficiency:
Fitelberg: Chamber Works — ARC ensemble
Reflections — Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene
Critical Enterprise — Spektral Quartet
Steve Reich — Third Coast Percussion
Trios From Our Homelands — Lincoln Trio

Finest Classical Instrumental Solo:
Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2 — Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor (Chester englander; St. Louis Symphony)
Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway — Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)
Dvorák: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy —Christian Tetzlaff; John StorgaÌŠrds, conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. eight & 9 — Kristian Bezuidenhout
1930’s Violin Concertos, Vol. 2 — Gil Shaham; Stéphane DeneÌ€ve, conductor (The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)

Finest Classical Solo Vocal Album:
Monteverdi — Magdalena KozÌŒená; Andrea Marcon, conductor (David Feldman, Michael Feyfar, Jakob Pilgram & Luca Tittoto; La Cetra Barockorchester Basel)
Mozart: The Weber Sisters — Sabine Devieilhe; Raphaël Pichon, conductor (Pygmalion)
Schumann & Berg — Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist
Shakespeare Songs — Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Energy & Adam Walker)
Verismo — Anna Netrebko; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Yusif eyvazov; Coro Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)

Greatest Classical Compendium:
Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; As soon as Upon A Fort — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Gesualdo — Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred eicher, producer
Vaughan Williams: Discoveries — Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer
Wolfgang: Passing By way of — Judith Farmer & Gernot Wolfgang, producers
Zappa: 200 Motels — The Suites — esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Frank Filipetti & Gail Zappa, producers

Finest Modern Classical Composition:
Bates: Anthology Of Unbelievable Zoology — Mason Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway — Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Higdon: Chilly Mountain — Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist
Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto — Christopher Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia)
Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky — C. F. Kip Winger, composer (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

MUSIC VIDeO/FILM FIeLD
Greatest Music Video:
‘Formation’ — Beyonce
‘River’ — Leon Bridges
‘Up & Up’ — Coldplay
‘Gosh’ — Jamie XX
‘Upside Down & Inside Out’ — OK Go

Finest Music Movie:
I am going to Sleep Once I’m Useless — Steve Aoki
The Beatles: eight Days A Week The Touring Years — (The Beatles)
Lemonade — Beyonce
The Music Of Strangers — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Street ensemble
American Saturday Evening: Dwell From The Grand Ole Opry — (Numerous Artists)

Check Also

Rihanna photoshops Queen Elizabeth II’s head onto her pictures

R&B star Rihanna determined to point out her love for Queen Elizabeth II in her ...